Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fatal Exception Error with WMP and Control Panel on open

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here we go...

Windows Media Player will actually open up and sit there all nice and pretty, but the second you try to play ANY media using it, the blue screen hits with "Fatal Exception 0E Error at 0028:00000009". Of course the program terminates. When I "ENTER" to return to the program, (that's no longer there), the desktop wallpaper is gone and the link suggesting that you click on it to restore your desktop setting works. Wallpaper comes back.

The same blue screen comes up as well when I ATTEMPT to open the Control Panel. It also returns "Fatal Exception 0E at 0028:00000009".

This all seemed to start after I installed IE6.0 on this computer as a result of Microsoft's Critical Update page. I figured, well... it works on XP just fine, and they wouldn't suggest it if it wouldn't work.... right?

I found out about the Control Panel issue after I tried to open it to Add/Remove IE6. So... at this point, I cannot Add/Remove or adjust ANYTHING through Control Panel.

And yes... I DID try to go into the Control Panel using Safe Mode. Same result EXCEPT... different code this time: 0E Occurred at 0028:C1C4959C in VXD DSOUND(03) + 00000BBC.

So... there ya have it.

Any ideas out there?

P.S. An attempt to reinstall Windows over itself did absolutely nothing. There were ZERO viruses and/or worms found on the hard drive.

Thanks a MILLION to whoever can offer some assistance with this boggle.

Sincerely,

B K Andrews
bktech@cfl.rr.com
0
Comment
Question by:Lumenizer
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 7996888
See if this is any help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299923
How to Troubleshoot Control Panel Issues in Windows
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:LongTymeUs0r
LongTymeUs0r earned 300 total points
ID: 7996905
 Hopefully your hard drive has enough space to try and reinstall Windows again...

  Go to the command prompt outside/before Windows loads and locate the file Win.com, should by default be located in C:\Windows. You can navigate there I believe by typing "cd: c:\windows:". Once there type "ren win.com oldwin.com" so that the file will be renamed and the old windows will no longer use that file any longer.

  This will prevent the old Windows installation from running.

  Now install Windows again but to a different location. You will be able to salvage any data that was in the previous install while not using the previous install and not having to reformat the whole drive.

  Let me know if this works or you find another issue etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 400 total points
ID: 7997552
luminizer
If you're going to reinstall windows, DO NOT reinstall in another location because all your other apps will not work and will need reinstalling.
Suggest you reinstall in same location.

On an outside shot, reboot to dos and restore a registry prior to your upgrade if available.

At the prompt type (note space before /)
scanreg /restore  
and hit enter.
You should have five options to choose. Hopefully you'll have one prior to the problems.
0