?
Solved

Question for non-to-experts only #5

Posted on 2003-02-21
12
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
<preamble>
I'm asking experts who are already ranked in the TA top-15 not to help on this Q.

When I started on this site, it was not as busy as now, and top-experts had time to help us newbies along. To address that reduced availability for education I am posting a serious of questions for the less experienced experts to work on, So that they will perhaps be encouraged to work up into the rankings.

I will leave this Q posted a few days and then award the best comment the points.  I may post additional poits for other comments that add value to the thread.

Top-experts, if you want to add comments after I close it please feel free; but please let the newer experts complete or collaborate without help.

If anyone wants to discuss the purpose or affect fo these Qs, please email me at one of the addresses in my profile, and leave it out of the thread.
</preamble>

This one is really straight forward.  All you have to do is post links.

100 points will be awarded in each of 5 categories:

1. Best overall HTML resource.
2. Best HTML tutorials.
3. Best link explaining how to do pages with international cahracters sets (Japanese, Arabic, etc).
4. Best link for information on browser bugs and compatibility issues.
5. Best link for free client side scripts.


Cd&

0
Comment
Question by:COBOLdinosaur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 400 total points
ID: 7997318

Q 1. Best overall HTML resource.
A 1.http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp (Learn lots of how tos here.
A 1.http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/ (This helps you learn how to make all of your HTML Valid.
A 1.http://experts-exchange.com (Just read the Q and A and you will learn alot.
=============================================
Q 2. Best HTML tutorials.
A 2.http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp
=============================================
Q 3. Best link explaining how to do pages with international cahracters sets (Japanese, Arabic, etc).
A 3. Qood Question :)
=============================================
Q 4. Best link for information on browser bugs and compatibility issues.
A 4.http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/
==============================================
Q 5. Best link for free client side scripts.
A 5.http://www.dynamicdrive.com
    http://www.javascriptkit.com
    http://www.w3schools.com/js/default.asp
================================================


I tried
jAy

   
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 7998152
Here is my feeble attempt at an answer, but I use all of these sites religiously...

(1) Best overall HTML resource:
    http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp

(2) Best HTML tutorials:
    http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp

(3) Best link explaining how to do pages with international cahracters sets (Japanese, Arabic, etc):
    http://www.w3.org/International/O-charset.html

(4) Best link for information on browser bugs and compatibility issues:
    http://www.google.com/grphp (then run a search)

(5) Best link for free client side scripts:
    http://javascript.internet.com 

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 7998533
This is really a matter of personal opinion; but here goes:
==================================================
• Best overall HTML resource:

http://www.webmonkey.com/authoring
http://www.w3schools.com/html
http://www.w3schools.com/xhtml

==================================================
• Best HTML tutorials:

http://www.webmonkey.com/authoring
http://www.htmlgoodies.com

The following are not technically correct in some
cases or a bit out-of-date, but easy for the newbie:

http://www.lissaexplains.com
http://www.annabella.net/html.html

==================================================
• Best link explaining how to do pages with international character sets (Japanese, Arabic, etc):

http://www.w3.org/International/O-charset.html

Of course ;-)

Not sure about these, did a google search:

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/tagpages/text.htm
http://vancouver-webpages.com/multilingual/

... and of course:

http://www.google.com

==================================================
• Best link for information on browser bugs and compatibility issues:

Again, google...

Found these with google easily:

http://www.webreference.com/js/column6/
http://www.tamingthebeast.net/articles/crossbrowercompatibility.htm

==================================================
• Best link for free client side scripts:

http://www.javascript-kit.com
http://javascript.internet.com
http://www.google.com (of course searching for the kind of script you're looking for)

==================================================

Can you tell I google it a lot? :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kovis
ID: 7999363
Ok, I've got just one since no one mentioned it. Most of the browsers are IE, so the place to check is:

http://msdn.microsoft.com

And don't give me that "IE isn't the only browser in the world" talk ;) It isn't, but it is the most common and also the most advanced. Ok, there is another useful place that has a very good FAQ and other stuff conserning client side scripting:

http://www.irt.org
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8001000
Kovis -

I wanted to list http://msdn.microsoft.com as one of my resources, also, because there is not one day that goes by when I don't go here at least once.  It is an excellent resource, very detailed, very comprehensive, and very informative.  The only reason I left it off was because I always seem to be attacked on these boards when I mention something from Microsoft.  In fact, I will drill down the hyperlink one more level: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp
The MSDN Library is a resource that anyone programming with Microsoft technologies should know, period.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8001019
As long as you aren't looking for .NET information, anyway. ;-)

The MSDN documentation for .NET is seriously lacking, often consisting of one line and little or no references...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 8014550
Here's a couple of my favourites:

1. HTML Resources:
http://www.htmlhelp.com/

And another site I find of immense help(admittedly its xhtml, not html):
http://www.xhtmlcoder.com/xhtml.htm

2. HTML Tutorials:
http://www.webreference.com/html/tutorials/

3. International Character Sets:
Would have to be the same as above, but I also have this site on hand:
http://www.unicode.org/charts/

4. Browser Bugs / Support:
http://www.richinstyle.com/bugs/ (a little out of date unfortunately!)
http://www.xs4all.nl/~ppk/js/index.html?/~ppk/js/browsers.html


5. Client Side Scripts
.. I have to follow the pack here! I also prefer
http://javascript.internet.com 

Also:
http://www.javascript-page.com/
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 8014577
Oops, the "same as above" comment for International characters referred to the W3C's link for an explanation on how to go about it, not the link immediately preceeding it for the HTML tutorial.

:)
kasandra
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8014644
All -

I just had to post this link, because it was an amazing find:

     http://www.alanwood.net/unicode/index.html

This is one of the most comprehensize sites I have ever seen or found concerning internationalization of web content.  If any of you have the time (when you aren't running around Experts Exchange, of course! : ) ), go ahead and take a look at it.  If you are like me, you will be utterly impressed with the amount of content that is posted here and linked to concerning the topic.  There is no doubt that this is one of my bookmarks now.

To COBOL, I change my link for (3) to this.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IBWebbing
ID: 8035440
GREAT SITES DUDES
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8049703
Well some good links.

There is a lot of crossover, so instead of sticking to the staight categories, I'm  just going to give points for the ones I like:

Everyone likes w3schools and no list of JTML resources would be complete without it.  Jaysolomon posted it first so a hundred points for it , and another hundred for the Javascript-kit link.  total 200.

Kovis irt.org is one of my favorite sites.  one of the editors Michel Plungjan is the number one expert in the JavaScript TA, and I think he still has some of my code on the site as well.  so Total 100 points

Kasandra htmlhelp is quick and easy to use worth 100 points and dynamic drive is a standard source recommended all over the site; another hundred.

Gator I love that alanwood site so much you get double points for it... also one of my favourite script sources JavaScript internet. so total 300

Whammy HTMLGOODIES is worth a hundred.  The Lisa explains forum, probably does not quite fit, but it is a site I occassionally post on.  It is geared to the young kids under 13, and they run it very well; with safeguards to protect the kids... you get half points for it.  Two other sites you posted are notable not for the pages that you posted but because they have very usful pages on them that are in my bookmarks.  the vancouver pages site contains this section:  http://vancouver-webpages.com/META/  which is just about a complete a list of meta tags that you re going to find.  points for that   The other one is blooberry, worth double points.  There is no single site that I use more as a resource especially these three sections:

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/css/index.html
http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/index.html
http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/index.html

Let me give you a couple of more you might find usful as well.

http://www.echoecho.com/
http://css.nu/pointers/index.html
http://webhome.idirect.com/~bowers/copy/copy1.htm
http://bignosebird.com

And the special link for questioners who won't take no for an answer:http://www.shibumi.org/eoti/index.htm

So a summary: jaysolomon gets 200 .. I'll accept your comment and post additional Qs fo reveryone else:

Whammy 450
Gator 300
Kovis 100
Kasandra 200

Cd&
0