?
Solved

Status bar in java application

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,795 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,
  How do I make a status bar on the bottom of my application window in JAVA? ( One like on the bottom of the Internet Explorer )


Thanks,
-mrpatel
0
Comment
Question by:mrpatel
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mehtas
ID: 7996838
You can use the following code:

StatusBar sBar = new StatusBar();

And based on your frame/panel, and the direction you would want to place your status bar (I guess SOUTH), you can use,

this.add(sBar, BorderLayout.SOUTH);

hope this helps..

sdm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7997416
or if u are doing applets, u can use showStatus methods..

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/api/java/applet/Applet.html#showStatus(java.lang.String)

vemul
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 200 total points
ID: 8002646
You can simply use a JLabel for your status bar. Set the frame's layout to BorderLayout, and add the JLabel to the south of the frame.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059154
mrpatel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9582256
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
SPLIT points between mehtas and vermul

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 9582310
mehtas suggested using StatusBar class. Is there such a class?

vemul suggested using showStatus method. Only Applet has this method, but the questioner seems to be referring to stand-alone applications. Is there such a method in Frame, JFrame, Dialog or JDialog?

If the answers to the above two questions are no, then why accept their answers?
0