Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network two computers and enable  Remote access.

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Suggestions PLEASE: I have been trying (FOR the last month) to network two computers in my home. I have them connected with a cross-over LAN cable. each computer also has a dial up connection W/modem. My goal is to be able to enable either computer to maintain it's own dialup access and also be able to share internet access. On top of that I would like to know how to enable remote access for both of these computers through the LAN connection. So far, all of my attempts have resulted in one ERROR after another. I am to the point where I can share files back and forth, share printers.... If one computer is ONLINE the other one is unabe to share the internet connection.

Thanks for any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:rdodson4
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7996897

To share internet access on a computer using Internet Connection Sharing (ICS), the local NIC on the computer MUST have an IP address of 192.168.0.1 with the internet connection assigned its own IP address fron ur ISP.

On the shared internet connection, u should then enable demand dialing

In the situation u are trying to setup here, I'd suggest sharing the Internet connection on ONLY one of the computers (with its local NIC as 192.168.0.1) and the other computer's local NIC as 192.168.0.x

Having both of then with ICS on each, theoretically would mean having both's local NICs with the same IP address which would cause conflicts

As for remote access, depending on the operating system u r using, eg. in XP, u can use the add new connection wizard to enable remote access on ur box/ accept incomming calls.

hope all these help


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Beerman earned 150 total points
ID: 7997020
For the remote access, do you mean remote control?  If so, here are your options.

If you have win xp, enable remote desktop.  Right-click mycomputer-properties-remote- and check allow users to connect remotely.  Then on the other pc, start-programs-accessories-communications-remote desktop.  If you dont have win xp, there is pcanywhere, which is the best, or VNC which is free.

As far as ICS, I have never used it.  However I am pretty sure only 1 pc can be used as the "server" or modem provider.  In other words, designate one computer to be used to share its modem , and the other will either use the shared modem or use its own.  ICS requires win98se, win ME, w2k or winxp.  To do this, on the pc with the shared modem, right click the modem connection advanced tab- allow other network users to connect through this computer's Internet connection check box.  On the other pc, change the ip address to obtain automatically.  Also on the other pc in internet explorer-properties-connections-select dial whenever a network connection is not present.  This will use the modem whenever the ICS computer is turned off.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdodson4
ID: 8037491
Thanks, The VNC you suggested will do the trick, I think.  I am running Windows 2000 Pro or each machine.  I'm still having some problems with my LAN setup.  Found that my cross-over cable had a faulty connection at the plug.  Have not been able to get the #2 computer to share the internet connection from Computer #1.   Thanks for your help.

Richard.
0