?
Solved

Need driver for thumb drive!!!

Posted on 2003-02-21
19
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I bought this thumb drive off ebay
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3400988150

 i can't find drivers for it! i looked at www.usbdrive.com and at www.flashusb.com and none worked! i am using windows xp pro. and it is not even suppose to need a driver!?!? what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul S
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7997289
Can you explain what it is doing?
Does it (XP) see a new device is attached?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 7997546
Hi guru,

I think u better test that drive in another notebook. Did u have any other device to test your USB port wheather it is working fine or not.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7998380
This device NEEDS NO additional driver under XP.  

If your computer's USB port is working OK (do any other USB devices work??) and XP is NOT automatically detecting and installing the drivers for it, the DEVICE IS BAD!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 7999044
It should appear in your devices list as an "unknown USB device".  If this is not the case, try the other ports.
If it doesn't detect it at all, I agree, it's duff.  It might have a manufacturers warranty if the seller isn't up to exchanging it.

It is strange that the comment says that it meeds a driver, but this is sometimes the case for USB devices.

Have a look at http://www.windrivers.com

They might have what you're after.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dddigger
ID: 7999546
technicaly it does need a driver in xp but it is included

it will need a driver for win98 that is not included with the os (which is what the auction says)

i would remove the device, then remove all none working referances to usb devices in the os, then i would double check my usb settings in the os and bios
shutdown all the way
power backup, wait for the os to settle down then insert the usb device
one thing to remember is that if it has a security setting it will need a driver from the manufacture to work correctly
i have a 128mb ubig usb flash and if i flip the switch on it to turn on security i have to load the manufactures driver! do you have a security switch on your drive? if so try turning it off...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8001969
ok sorry about not telling you guys much info...i should know better!

Ok windows xp does detect it. i have tryed many drivers from the websites a mentioned earlier. all other usb devices work great. i have a powered hub and some free usb ports on the back of the cpu. I have tryed both.it is listed with yellow explamation saying "usb device". yes it has a securtiy switch i have tryed both settings. no effect. it says patent pending on the back. i will try it on another os in a minute. thank you all for your help! I LOVE EE!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chwan earned 60 total points
ID: 8002304
Have u try to install the driver from Windows Update ?
You can either go to windows.update.com

or

you can also try to upgrade or install it form the yellow explamation saying "usb device".

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8010040
windows update didn't find a driver for it!! Now what?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8010311
Since you ignore, I'll post again:

This device NEEDS NO additional driver under XP.  

If your computer's USB port is working OK (do any other USB devices work??) and XP is NOT automatically detecting and installing the drivers for it, the DEVICE IS BAD!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8017682
windows DOES detect it fine. and ALL other usb devices work great! any more suggestions? thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8017952
OK, so it's working great then, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8021929
he is still asking any suggestion .....
that means still not working I think.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8021967
And I think what jhance was getting at was since "all" other USB devices work OK then the drive must be bad, which he stated in his earlier comment.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8046886
ok here is update. i got the guy that i bought it from to send me the drivers he used. but he only used them on windows 98 and windows 2000. i tryed them! and they worked.  Great right? wrong after a few moments windows restarted for no reason and went into an endless loop!!! i got into windows and uninstalled the driver! not windows xp compatible apparently! check with website now that i know who the company was by the drivers he send me www.usbdrive.com they don't have windows xp drivers out for the drive yet because they released a driverless drive that the are promoting! sucky huh? so i bought a brand new one that works with xp from ebay store. anybody want the old one? works ok on anything but windows xp to my knowledge!

who should i give points too?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8047026
u may take it back
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8051045
take points back or thumb drive? got thumb drive off ebay. can't take it back. I want to give the points to someone.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8051342
Well, assess it yourself.  You can split points if you like.  

Your question was:
* need drivers for thumb drive

The solution is:
* This is a working thumb drive but as yet does not have drivers for XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8052095
then it is up to u who u wanna give it to
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8062978
thank you all for your help!!! i liked chwan's idea about windows update so he gets the points.
0