?
Solved

Can you change a fat 32 to a NTFS on windows xp?

Posted on 2003-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can you change a fat 32 to a NTFS on windows xp?
0
Comment
Question by:jrs0074
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7997087
yes- convert.exe
here is M$'s instructions: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/managing/convertfat.asp
-NEO
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7997088
again?

--------------------------->>> DeleteMe !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7997090
(sorry neo)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7997101
(<ugh> nevermind, I now see this question different, ignoring ME. As in other thread, yes you can convert, plus yes XP will read read, = Yes is Overall answer this time)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7997103
HI! np
;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NEOsporin earned 100 total points
ID: 7997108
Don't worry, it had me too- but I saw this one 1st, ALL YOUR POINTS ARE BELONG TO US
-NEO (sorry for the spam BTW)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickisme
ID: 8039549
Hi... you could always get Partition Magic v8 and save yourself a lot of headaches.  It does it flawlessly and it can even convert it back to FAT32 if you change your mind!
>>The converter in XP cannot.<<
Good luck and God Bless, Rick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lewy
ID: 8040741
just some info...

a drive converted to ntfs is not the same as one that was alway ntfs. this is due to the way the tables containing the info on the drives is stored. it's not always stored in the same place, so the drive might not be as efficient as one formated as ntfs in the first place!

the security and maintenance gainned from the change are otherwise the same, though.

but the answer to your question is as follows:

go to the command prompt, and type:

    convert c: /fs:ntfs

there are also some other optional tags, like /nosecurity, and some others (which you should probably leave alone).

the option to restore the drive back to FAT32 might be nice, if you find some programs don't run on NTFS. but i wouldn't bother with the partition magic, unless you don't have any way to backup your data, like a CD-WR. it must create a lot of overhead on the drive to be able to resotre itself (i dunno, just a thought).

good luck with it!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10097175
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by NEOsporin

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0