Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make a disk bootable

Posted on 2003-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can you do this in w2k? The beloved SYS command is missing...

0
Comment
Question by:piou
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7997261
A floppy you mean? Ah sys, 9x them were the daze. On NT/2000 there are 4 floppies. On XP there are 6. That is what the equivlent of SYS will get you now adays. However third parties make much smaller disk requirments. What exactly do you want to do? If you need to write to an NTFS drive with a floppy, NTFS-DOS does a good job for a price.
http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm
Now if you want to do an Fdisk like program for NTFS (fdisk don't do ntfs) try gdisk, from symentec, add gdisk to a 98boot floppy, or 95.
http://www.drd.dyndns.org/gdisk.html
M$'s boot disk's:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=197063
Insert the Windows 2000 CD-ROM in the CD-ROM drive.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type drive:\bootdisk\makeboot a:, where drive is the letter of your CD-ROM drive, and then press ENTER.
GL
-NEO


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 7997268
Hi piou,

What kind of bootdisk you're looking for ? There are few kind of bootdisk ....

1) Win2000 under the "bootdisk" directory, there is a file that will create the bootdisks for you called makebt32.exe.

2) Look for another win2000 PC which is working condition. Format a floopy disk in NT or win2000 enviroment then transfer few hidden system file to the floppy disk ( NTDETECT.COM, boot.ini, ntldr and msdos.sys)

p/s: make sure boot.ini pointing path is correct. It is different if u use SCSI and IDE. Remember to write protect the disk.

3) Simple way is that u can go to www.bootdisk.com and look for one.

If you encounter the problem while booting win2000, then I susgest you use the recovery console ( boot from win2000 CD ) to repair the boot enviroment.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7997273
aww I almost forgot! the best one! http://www.bootdisk.com/
 where is my head.
-NEO
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 7999149
No no, you got me wrong! I don't need floppies. I want to make a HD bootable. SYS X: would do the job in yer olde days. I want to make it bootable before I put it in another copmputer as C:.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NEOsporin earned 200 total points
ID: 8000552
What? NT (2000/xp) don't play that game. DOS is no more, DOS will ONLY run inside of NT, you can't boot a NTFS drive with a DOS floopy, and have read write, with out specialized programs like NTFS-DOS. You'll get errors like "missing NTLDR.com". There are programs that will let you do what Fdisk does, and make NTFS drives. What we do nowadays is use disk imaging, like ghost... I just don't get it. If storage is the problem, CD's are easily made bootable.... I am not helping, but basically you cant do what your asking.
-NEO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 8000567
well, if you use FAT32, perhaps... i still can't fathom why.. anyway 2k doesn't have that kind of function anymore, it makes 4 floppies, there may be a way to trick that program into thinking another HD is a floppy drive... but who knows if that'd work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 8001033
Thanks for your resourcefullness :)

0