?
Solved

Built In Mail Server

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I heard of someone making their own mail server directly into their program. Ya know, so you wouldn't have to use 'mx10.hotmail.com' or something like that for a mail program.

I am very interested into making a program with a built in mail server, where I can send e-mails directly from my program to the desired inbox.

Does anyone know how I could go about making my own 'built in' mail server? Possibly some websites, documents, components, example code, etc. Anything will help, thanks!

Farewell.
0
Comment
Question by:dys7opia
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LukA_YJK earned 100 total points
ID: 7998073
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/ for all protocol specifications rfc2822 is for SMTP I think...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sfock
sfock earned 100 total points
ID: 7998392
http://www.indyproject.org/ to make it esier ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317127
dys7opia:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9948126
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between LukA_YJK and sfock
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0