Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Command Line arguments in Visual Basic

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Guys
Can anyone help with an example for using command line arguments with applications developed in Visual Basic please ?

Thanks

Suhaib
0
Comment
Question by:suhaibahmed
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 120 total points
ID: 7997217
Try:

in the form_load event

Dim cmdline as string

cmdline = Command()

msgbox cmdline
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eamonk
ID: 8016149
Hi,
Try searching the PSC website - its full of stuff like that.

www.planetsourcecode.com

EamonK.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901284
suhaibahmed:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964102
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0