Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Read values from a Multi select List box (Dialog box) in lotus notes

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I read values from a multi select list box (dialog list) from a notes view?
example I have a dialog list called "Industry" this has three values automobile, engineering, petroleum of which the first two are checked for document 1. how do I process these values in a loop.
0
Comment
Question by:RaghunathR
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 7998466
Lets say you select the document from view and want to run this code from the action button,  Here is a sample piece of code that you can implement to read all the values that are in the list as selected.

Dim ss as new notessession
Dim db as notesdatabase
Dim doc as NotesDocument
Dim dc as NotesDocumentCollection
Set db = ss.CurrentDatabase

Set dc = db.UnProcessedDocument
'Gets the selected documents
'from the view as a collection object
Set doc = dc.GetFirstDocument

Do While Not doc is Nothing

Forall v in doc.FIELDNAME ' INDUSTRY
Msgbox M
End Forall

Set doc = dc.GetNextDocument(doc)
Loop

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scottrma
scottrma earned 400 total points
ID: 7998701
Should probably be:

Dim item as NotesItem
Set item = doc.GetFirstItem("Industry")
If Not (item Is Nothing) Then
     Forall v In item.Values
          Messagebox(v)
     End Forall
End If

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7999817
Whatever !
0