?
Solved

Maximum number of network cards

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

What is the Maximum number of network cards supported in Windows NT 4.0 Server ?

regards,
Sampath
0
Comment
Question by:smpk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 100 total points
ID: 7997963
Depends. How many slots do you have?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:heskyttberg
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 7998575
Hi!

This question has nothing to do with NT.

This is dependant on the hardware.

1. How many slots do you have in the computer where you can put NICs.
2. What NICs are you going to put in there, there are NICs that will look like 4,8 .. depending on how many TP ports they have, but they only use up one slot on the motherboard.
3. Some NICs will only allow 2,3,4 or so cards of the same typw in one computer, this is driver related.
4. How many IRQs have you that theese NICs can use, again dependant on what NICs you buy some might be able to share IRQ.

That's all I can think of right now.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8002249
Hans has it about right, but NT4 hates IRQ sharing of any kind, as far as I can recall, it often leads to the blue screen. (even win2K has problems with it on some motherboards).

Also, NT4 gets confused by multiples of some NICs, and sees them as a single card ,oops - blue screen again.

My advice: get a better server OS, e.g. Linux. I have, and life is a lot easier :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153432
smpk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0