?
Solved

Problem in GUI

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello everybody

 iam using redhat linux8.0, with intel82845G graphics on board AGP . As soon as after installing operating system
when i logout - a blank screen appears ,i need to reboot
to get back to desktop.


pls give me a soln
with regards
kartghikeya
0
Comment
Question by:karthikeya
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fciii
ID: 7999483
press left [ALT]+[F1] or [F2] or [F3] ... [F6] for console screens.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ngopu earned 400 total points
ID: 8002065
Hi Karthi,
Try Control + Backspace!!
It will refresh you screen.

Else , try configure again the gui
using Xconfigurator & choose proper resolution and refresh rate.

Best Regards,
Gopu
SIP Tech,
Chennai.
India.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8005464
I do not understand. Does everything work OK until you log out or are you unable to login at all?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087912
karthikeya:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259399
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept ngopu's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0