?
Solved

Running VB6 applications on PalmPilot

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have developed an utility using VB6 and Mapi controls. Now the requirement is to run this VB 6 application on PalmPilot.Will this application run on PalmPilot? If not using which language or toolkit the application needs to be developed so that it runs on PalmPilot? Moreoever another requirement is this utility in VB should also communicate with Lotus Notes server and send/receive mail using Lotus Notes from the VB utility.How to implement this for Mapi won't be used as it is used with Outlook Express only and do this VB-Lotus combination is supported on Palpilot or I need to develop it in another language or toolkit to support Lotus Notes on PalmPilot?
0
Comment
Question by:aviroop
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ksokolowski earned 280 total points
ID: 8050982
 You're existing app will not run on a Palm OS device.. However you can write VB Apps for Palm OS using Appforge's MobileVB platform.. http://www.appforge.com/prod/af_prof/index.html 

  Your existing code may need to be modified in order to work, but it would a lot less work than porting it to C, that's for sure..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901280
aviroop:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964111
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept ksokolowski's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0