?
Solved

ADO or DAO??

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Could someone please tell me where I determine which one I am using? Which one should I be using? How do I tell it which one to use? I have looked at every menu in the software and I cannot find it to save my life. Also, does anyone know where there is a step by step explanation of how to use either?

Thanks,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:madugas
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 136 total points
ID: 7997665
ADO is better and latest, try use ADO as can as possible.

Examples at:
http://www.vbcode.com/asp/code.asp?lstCategory=Database

cheers
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:NoviceScripter
NoviceScripter earned 132 total points
ID: 7998581
Hmmm......another case of ADO & DAO.
Ok some definition:
ADo-Active Data Objects
DAO -Data Access Objects
ADO is a new technology to VB and is not similar to DAO.Infact Microsoft refers to DAO as an 'intrinsic' Data Control. This means it implements data access using the MS Jet Database Engine -the same thing that powers MS access. Microsoft states that DAO is suited best for either single-system applications for small local deployments.
On the other hand ADO is much newer & more flexible and includes the capabilities of DAO as well as others. Microsoft suggests that because of this flexibility , it is recommended that new Database applications be created using ADO.
However with this added flexibility comes added complexity.
Once again, it is up to the user to decide, as VB 6.0 onwards supports both ADO & DAO.

Hope this helps.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 132 total points
ID: 7998910
in your VB project, under the ProjectMenu item...   select References, and you should then be able to tell which LIBRARY (Microsoft ActiveX Data Object X.X Library, or Microsoft Data Access Objects X.X Library) is checked.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901276
madugas:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964117
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: ryancys and NoviceScripter and Arthur_Wood

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0