?
Solved

How to see the solaris m/c details in windows platforms in the network

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi friedns

I have 4 windows m/c and 1 solaris m/c in network when i try to see the solaris m/c in windows i could not.

any setting in solaris or tools available pls give me details.

thanx in advance

john
0
Comment
Question by:kulapjohn
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 7997772
Hi John,

Not too sure what m/c stands for (machine?) but I have a feeling that samba might be what you are looking for.  It will allow you to see your solaris partitions from your windows network.

http://www.samba.org/

If you are going to use it, the config file has a variable to expect encrypted or plain-text passwords.  Change it to want encrypted as this is what MS networking uses.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8023965
Dude, you can't see Solaris hosts in Network Neighborhood on Windows machines, 'cause that's proprietary M$ junk.  You would want that anyway, 'cause it just generates so much pathetic broadcast.  If you want to confirm you can "see" the Solaris machine from a Winblowz machine, just ping it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sarumathi
ID: 8377091
Hi,
There was an utility for Solaris 2.6 to be viewed by windows client called Sun Soltice Network client 3.1. This will be installed in Windows client and it will create another view in network neighbourhood called "Soltice NFS clients" something like view netware servers after enable netware services .But in-order to use the resources from sun,you should enable the nfstab to add in the windows client hostname & IP. Anyway I'm not very sure about for solaris8.You may search using keywords like "Soltice Client" or "Sun Soltice"

Thanks & Regards
Vijay
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10425898
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by Nisus

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0