?
Solved

How to connect windows with solaris in the network.any tools or settings

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi friends

I have 4 windows 2000 mcs and 1 solaris m/c in the network. I dont know how to configure the network but i want to explore the solaris m/c in the windows .
is it possible?
can i have any settings on  windows or solaris or any tools availabe.

pls give me in details information.

thanx in advance.

john
0
Comment
Question by:kulapjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 200 total points
ID: 7998283
install samba on solaris and then you can see folders  etc from the windows boxes.

youll also need to set up tcp/ip etc, you will know when you have got this right because youll be able to ping the machines
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:priich
ID: 7999198
Yes samba is created for these kinds of purposes.
There is also a software called proNFS that could be used on the windowsbox to exchange shares with the solaris box.
It is both a client and a server and pretty easy to use.

(then the solaris box would off course have to have NFS running)

http://www.labtam-inc.com/index.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611840
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0