?
Solved

Sharing the load between two Squid Servers

Posted on 2003-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have two squid servers, one squid server is being used by all users.
My question is how can I make some user use the new squid server with out changing the proxy setting on the users PCs.
Is there some sort of way that I can share the user between these servers.
Or can I configure the new squid server to be a backup so if  the main squid server go down or the cache is full it will rediret all users to the new squid server.
I tried find information on this subject but had no joy.
I am running squid 2.5 on Redhat 7.3.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chamkila
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BernhardBrueck earned 300 total points
ID: 7998368
1. For load sharing you can insert multiple IP-Address into on DNS record.
e.g. "host -v www.ibm.com" shows 4 server.
Just give the second server a new ip and insert another A entry in your dns file.
2. Failover is more compilcated but possible
http://linux-ha.org/
http://www.LinuxVirtualServer.org/

Hope that helps,
  Bernhard Brueck
0
 

Author Comment

by:chamkila
ID: 7998441
Hi BernhardBrueck,

Sorry it may sound like a studip question but how do I configure this for the squid proxy server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8001158
If you use the DNS method he described, you don't need to do anything special in Squid.

You just give the same hostname to both of the Squid boxes, and use that hostname for the clients (which doesn't fulfill your above requirement of not having to touch the clients, if they're not already using that hostname).  Each of them will get a randomly-selected or rotated pick of which IP it uses.

If you want something more complex, you might want to look at this:

http://www.squid-cache.org/Doc/FAQ/FAQ-4.html#ss4.1

But probably you will be fine with the DNS method.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BernhardBrueck
ID: 8001230
Use the same configuration as for the first squid.
There is nothing special about that. The real work is done by the DNS server. Just use the same hostname for both of them.

Bernhard Brueck
0
 

Author Comment

by:chamkila
ID: 8002246
But there will be a confliction between the IP address.
That will be a problem.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8003219
We are talking about giving them the same *hostname*, not the same *IP address*.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077797
chamkila:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0