?
Solved

Microsoft Local Area Network too slow.

Posted on 2003-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Windows 2000 Advanced Server and i use it as a DHCP,DNS Server on my LAN. The clients on my network are both Windows 2K Pro and Windows XP. There is one problem thought. When i try to browse the Network through the Network Neighbour the network seems very slow and the i takes almost one minute to find the server. This happens to all clients. There is no Active Directory installed and all computers are part of the same workgroup..

Does anyone knows anything to help me solve this....

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:globemast
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 7998568
Hi!

Install the WINS service on your 2000 server as well, then add this in your global DHCP configuration.

Do ipconfig  /release, ipconfig /renew on the clients.

Problem should go away.

As it is right now evrytime you start browsing the network there will bw a mster browser war started, this will take some time to decide which computer on the network should be a master browser.

Then this will have to get info from all computers on the LAN, tehnthat info will show in your browser list.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:globemast
ID: 7998611
You see i already have setup the WINS Server on my Windows Server and its still very slow... i tried lots of things to see if it changes but nothing? Do the protocols on the server like Netbios have to do anything?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 7998979
Adding Netbios support over TCP/IP on the XP boxes will help,

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

but here's a great tip:
Speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines AND Speed up viewing shared files across a network

Here's a great tip to speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines.
Its actually a fix to a bug installed as default in Windows 2000 that scans shared files for Scheduled Tasks.
And it turns out that you can experience a delay as long as 30 seconds when you try to view shared files across a network because
Windows 2000 is using the extra time to search the remote computer for any Scheduled Tasks.
Note that though the fix is originally intended for only those affected, Windows 2000 users will experience
that the actual browsing speed of both the Internet & Windows Explorers improve significantly after applying it
since it doesn't search for Scheduled Tasks anymore.
Here's how :

Open up the Registry and go to :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace

Under that branch, select the key :{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF} and delete it.

This is key that instructs Windows to search for Scheduled Tasks.
If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary.

This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.

If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary.
This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine
yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Beerman
ID: 7999038
How is your DNS server setup?  Win2k and XP will use DNS before wins to resolve names.  Your server should be setup to use its own ip as the primary dns server, and your isp dns serves should be setup as forwarders.  The clients dns server should also be your 2k servers ip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153431
globemast:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0