?
Solved

Windows 98 install problem

Posted on 2003-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am doing a clean install on a friends computer.  The computer uses an AMD K6-2 350.  After formatting the HD and copying the system files from a boot disk, the WIN98 setup would error saying that a setup .cab file could not be accessed.  I solved this by copying all of the setup cab files to the HD.  Now it gets to the GUI 'sit back while windows installs files" screen before locking up with an error stating "SUWIN has caused a general protection fault in krnl386.exe at module (0001:EE7F).  A search of the Microsoft Knowledge Base did not have an exact match.  The computer is made by PowerSpec; friend claims he bought it new from retail store--the model number printed on computer label yielded system specs from the manufacturers website that vary greatly from the BIOS screen representation of the  system (site says it should be Intel 333 Celeron, BIOS reports an AMD K6-2 350.  I am thinking I will try disabling  internal cache when I go back tomorrow...I could be in for a 12 hour install.


Any ideas?  Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lkicker78
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7998848
first thing I would do is test the mem
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
also remove all unneccessary cards (sound, NIC, etc)
and shut off USB, etc in the bios
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 7999049
I like stevenlewis' suggestion about RAM.
For accurate info on what is in the PC, get Aida32, free from http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Since you had file copy problems, clean the CD, use a different one if available, then recopy the files to the HDD and try again.

At least pop open the box and reseat the RAM before trying again. If there is more than one memory stick, reverse their positions. If you have diadnostics available locally, usually an app run from a DOS boot is the most accurate because less RAM is in use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Methuselah
ID: 8002156
Use Memtest86 from www.memtest86.com to test memory. It makes bootable floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkicker78
ID: 8014171
Good advice--memory tested ok.  Did not remove any cards but I did one by one changes to the bios.  did turn off USB and disabled external cache.  finally did the trick!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8014178
Glad you got it!
Steve
0