Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

fsck fle not found

Posted on 2003-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
hello,
i have probelm while rebooting linux system,
it goes to bash prompt and ask for repairing the file system so i gieve fsck or e2fsck but it says "no file found" so i searchd in /sbin directory but that does not include fsck command.
so plz help me how to recover the filesystem.
is there any way to recover the linux system without any database loss bos i am working on linux system,the potgres and jsp pages are loaded in system so plz help me how to recover that pages and databases.

crying
mukund
0
Comment
Question by:mukundpate
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 400 total points
ID: 7998263
Use a Rescue Disk...

Either a Floppy or an installation (bootable) CD can do the job...

rescue disk images and tools for creating rescue disks

http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/system/recovery/!INDEX.html

Hope it helps you, good luck.
-Garisoain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087908
mukundpate:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259409
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept garisoain's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0