?
Solved

Retrieving data in windows-1256 format

Posted on 2003-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am not able to retrieve the data from Oracle9i Database Server in windows-1256 format, I am only able to retrieve it as ISO-8859-6 format.
Can you help me? where is the scope of problem?
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hythamq
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Big_Red_Dog earned 240 total points
ID: 7998704
Does this report help:
http://otn.oracle.com/products/reports/pdf/275639.pdf

There is some discussion of this in there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 7998720
Oh yea, and this paper also puts some scipe around the problem and how to go about developing your application.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 7998724
*scope
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s-maxim
ID: 7999330

If you are running the latest PHP release, there is a new forth parameter to OCILogon() function which will set your NLS for Oracle session.

Maxim Maletsky
maxim@php.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:hythamq
ID: 8002160
Dear All,
Thank you for your valuable assistent.
Actually, I am using PHP 4.3.0 with Oracle 9i;
the function I used is ora_logon() and Ora_plogon; is there any parameter to set my NLS for oracle session?

Hythamq
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8547238
Did any of this help you?  If so, please award a grade to close this question.
0