?
Solved

web enabling vb project

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
ok then
i am to web enable a vb project
it may not be necessarily asp but any other internet based language
now is there any tool that does the work?

by the way how do you add comments to a query there seems to be no menu for that
0
Comment
Question by:nainachandana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 180 total points
ID: 7998251
Ok, to web enable a VB project there are two ways:
1. Use the WebBrowser control in VB.
2. Use Internet Explorer Objects in VB.

The webbrowser control lets to create a browser within the VB application, while the latter lets you control the IE on the clients machine.

To tightly work with the HTML in both the cases you have HTML object library in VB.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901268
nainachandana:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8960368
Recommendation: Points to Sethi
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964130
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept Sethi's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0