Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

chnge on select of one item in select box

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi!
i have a calendar which lets me select and date and adds it to a text box.Once the date is selected i need to dynamically fetch the data from the table based on the date which i select and populate a list box with the result set i get.
Can somebody help me with this.
0
Comment
Question by:seshadridh
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 300 total points
ID: 7998933
You cannot access a database directly form a web page unless it has somekind of executable code.  You have to send your query to a server side script the accesses the database and generates a reosponse page.

What server side tools are you using?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AmericanDogma
ID: 8028518
I agree with COBOL we need more information on ther server side scripting you are using as well as what DB program.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820396
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8963759
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points t COBOLdinosaur --- grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0