Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

crc errors windows xp and other problems

Posted on 2003-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi
My friend pc suddenly started crashing and after a while it stopped booting up

so we fdisked the drive a reinstall xp after the 3 go at installing (keep get in can't read x.file "retry"

I put my 88 speed cdrom in (his was 52 speed) and got xp installed

pc now running ok by not perfectly

now when i try to open and compressed file it says it has crc errors (wheather i download file of net , load file thru his 52 speed rom or thru my 8 speed rom)

thought it may be memory prob .... any ideas

it only got one ram stick ddr and i got rdram so can't swap/remove etc to test

also don't it this normal but on boot up it detectes ram as 268mb

Pc Details

k7s5s Mainboard (ecs)
and xp 2100
64mb geforce 2mx 400 vid card
256mb ddr ram
48 speed burner
52 speed rom

thank for your help
0
Comment
Question by:piratepete6666
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 7998371
I think you have BAD RAM.  So even though you have no RAM to swap/test, you need to get some known good RAM and swap it out.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 7999795
You can download a memory tester from www.simmtester.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569415
piratepete6666:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0