?
Solved

WinXP security, user restrictions like Win2k?

Posted on 2003-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

In WinXP, can you still have the same security restrictions mechanism like what was available in Win2000?

Where you right-click a file in Windows Explorer, select the Properties | Security, and set which individual user or group can have access to a certain file?

0
Comment
Question by:scottiesi
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 7998856
Yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 7998863
About the only thing that is different (security wise) is the new group policy settings,firewall and a few new services.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewjones
ID: 8000794
Agreed - However, if you are NOT seeing the security tab make sure your partition is formatted with NTFS instead of FAT.  If it is FAT you can convert it.

C:\>convert /?
Converts FAT volumes to NTFS.

CONVERT volume /FS:NTFS [/V]

  volume      Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon),
              mount point, or volume name.
  /FS:NTFS    Specifies that the volume to be converted to NTFS.
  /V          Specifies that Convert should be run in verbose mode.

C:\>

Enjoy..

Matthew Jones
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottiesi
ID: 8001984
Hi,

The volume is NTFS, however, there is no security tab.  Only a sharing tab.  I'm wondering if this is disabled somewhere by default?  If so, where do I enable it?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8002296
Make sure that file sharing is enabled and that the server service is running.


This MSKB article explains "simple file sharing"
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304040 .

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8002303
Oppsss...I just reread your qustion.... when "simple file sharing" is enabled the security tab is not seen only a sharing tab.



0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 200 total points
ID: 8002312
Ok...a little more digging for the right web page :-).

To get the security tab back you must disable simple file sharing and enable "classic". (simple file sharing doeesn't use ACLs or access rights.)

This web page should help:

http://www.udel.edu/timmins/FileSharingXP/


If you have the home edtion of XP classic file can't be enabled.


Hope this helps :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottiesi
ID: 8002526
Hi Ghost,

That was it.  The simple file sharing option was hiding the security tab.  I disabled the option, and the security model is now based on the Windows 2000 model.

Thanks again for digging up the information for me.  
0