Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use the java attrib in build.xml

Posted on 2003-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I would like to use this command in my build.xml

java com.org.rr.SDK.Tools.ConsoleParcelBuilder -f PTTService.parceldef -o PTTService.parcel

here PTTService.parceldef is written in xml and after which it gives me PTTService.parcel file which i use in my Makefile but now i want to use this command in my build.xml file also the following command follows the above command in my Makefile

java com.org.rr.SDK.Tools.ConsoleDistribBuilder -f PTTService.distribdef -o PTTService.distrib

this command is after above parcel command .

so can any one give me solution i will be thanful to you.
thanx in advance

rgds
pritesh
0
Comment
Question by:saharey
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mglxxx earned 760 total points
ID: 8025670
Do you mean something like this?

<target name="consoleParcel">
  <java classname="com.org.rr.SDK.Tools.ConsoleParcelBuilder" >
    <arg line="-f PTTService.parceldef -o PTTService.parcel" />
  <!-- the classpath is optional, but you might need it
   -->
    <classpath>
      <pathelement location="/some/dir/something.jar" />
    </classpath>
  </java>
</target>

<target name="consoleDistrib"
        depends="consoleParcel">
  <java classname="com.org.rr.SDK.Tools.ConsoleDistribBuilder" >
    <arg line="-f PTTService.distribdef -o PTTService.distrib" />
  <!-- the classpath is optional, but you might need it
   -->
    <classpath>
      <pathelement location="/some/dir/something.jar" />
    </classpath>
  </java>
</target>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9983466
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mglxxx {http:#8025670}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0