?
Solved

XP2400 AMD vs P4 2.4

Posted on 2003-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,
The amd xp2400 runs a 233mhz fsb

while the pentium4 2.4ghz runs at 533mhz

Im asking which one should I buy...I am in the process of buying one and was checking the previous inquiries but are outdated...lets assume both motherboards can support ddr400...thanks alot...just want a bang for my buck....
:)
0
Comment
Question by:kval
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kval
ID: 7998495
CUT AND PASTED...

http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20011031/xpvsp4-15.html


Conclusion: Athlon XP Has The Lead Over Pentium 4

We've got our performance winner in this extensive CPU test - the AMD Athlon XP 1800+ tops the Intel Pentium 4/2000 in most of the applications benchmarks we selected. The Athlon XP's strengths really lie with 3D games that use DirectX 7 or DirectX 8.

Another one of the reasons is Windows XP, being forced as the successor to Windows 98/ME and Windows 2000 by Microsoft. In comparison to the past, the Athlon XP can profit from Windows XP, probably more than Intel CPUs. It seems that AMD helped Microsoft get the optimum out of its new CPUs.

Even in MP3 audio encoding, the fastest Athlon XP was a nose faster that the faster clocked Pentium 4 processors. We were in for a surprise with the new MPEG-4-Codec DivX 4.02.1: when used together with Flask Mpeg 0.6, the Athlon XP 1800+ (clocked at 1533 MHZ) knocked the stuffing out of the Pentium 4, clocked at 2000 MHz. This is a watershed in CPU comparisons between AMD and Intel. Although the benchmarks favor AMD over Intel presently things can, and will change. A new version of the DivX codec or Flask Mpeg, can change the picture again. Higher performance gains can be had on either processor.

The picture is similar in 3D rendering (OpenGL) - the AMD Athlon XP's three FPU units helped it to outstrip the Pentium 4, with 2 FPU units. Ideally, you can employ the following equation:

Performance = Clock Speed x Operations/Cycle

This equation helps explain the theory behind why the AMD Athlon XP, although clocked at a lower speed, is able to reach the same performance than a faster-clocked Intel Pentium 4. But one thing should be made clear here - since Intel introduced its 0.13-micron processor, the Northwood Pentium 4, it can turn the MHz dial up higher than AMD can. High clock speeds are a real burr under AMD's saddle, as has been shown by the developments of the past several months. While Intel has already cleared the 2000 MHz hurdle, AMD has barely scraped over the 1533 MHZ one from 1400 MHz.

In this comparison, we've introduced a new evaluation criterion that may be of particular interest for home users - the value rating for each processor states which processor offers the most performance at the cheapest price. According to our calculations, the AMD Athlon XP 1500+ currently offers the best value among all CPUs.

Another factor is the stability and product quality of a system: while all Athlon processors suffered from occasional instability in our tests, the Pentium 4 platform ran without a glitch. Reasons for this behaviour might not lie in the processor itself, but rather in the motherboard design and the chipset used. Future driver updates might not just improve performance but also stability of a platform. And of course, every user knows that the lightweight price tags on Athlon XP processors may have a downside compared to their more expensive Pentium 4 rivals.

However, we still believe that AMD is offering its processors much too cheaply compared to Intel's prices. A basic law of marketing should be that cheap doesn't necessarily sound better. Otherwise, the customer will begin to think that the product offered is of inferior quality. This is precisely the area that AMD management needs to work on and get some measure of self-confidence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kval
ID: 7998497
Well...wont the fsb have anything to do with this performance comparison???
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
galloglass earned 100 total points
ID: 7999413
Kval,

First of all, an Athlon XP 2400+ has a FSB frequency of 266MHz NOT 233 and has a speed rating of 2GHz. The 266MHZ FSB rating supports a maximum 133MHz motherboard system clock setting.

On the other hand, a Pentium 4 2.4GHz with a FSB rating of 533MHz supports a maximum 266MHz motherboard system clock setting.

We cannot compare both processors fairly because of the differences in processing speeds. But it is very clear that the Pentium 4's FSB performance alone is twice faster than that of the Athlon XP's.  

Putting all the numbers in place:

The P4 processor can read/write from memory close to 133MHz faster than an Athlon 2400+ to process data at 2.4GHz.

The Athlon, on the other hand, can transfer data to and from memory at 133MHz slower than the P4 to process data at 2GHz.

If the price difference between these two is not that big, go for the P4.

One more thing, the Athlon has a bigger power rating than the P4. So you need to consider buying a very good cooling system should you decide to go for the Athlon 2400+. =)

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kval
ID: 8002919
Well... is this the only thing that I have to keep in mind??? Ok so the Pentium 4 it is!!!!!:)

Anything else???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8005121
Get the barton core xp3000+. It is available now, and outperforms p4 at comparable prices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kval
ID: 8007804
Bought the p4
Thanks guys:)
0