?
Solved

ok, another novice question...

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
ok, we got the laptops networked. Now the problem is, we've got high speed cable modem access coming to us a couple days away, but until then we're curious if theres a way to create a gateway from one laptop to the other, so we can share a dial-up connection, as both laptops have dial up modems and their own ISP's and accounts. any tips? again, their networked without a hub via the crossover cat 5, and we're running in windows xp professional edition.
0
Comment
Question by:electric_donkey
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 7998650
sure, you can set one or the other to be the host
rather than reinvent the wheel
for step by step

see here

www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics


the second link contains good instructions for XP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7998651
On the laptop which u wish to share the internet connection, right click on the internet adapter properties and enable internet connection sharing on the appropriate tab

Next, give its local NIC a ststic IP address of 192.168.0.1 and leave the internet adapter to get its own addresses automatically

On the other laptop(s), give them IP addresses in the range 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254. Next, go into their Internet Options - Connection - LAN setting and check automatic configuration script and type in addy 192.168.0.1 so that those machine can get onto the internet using the laptop which is sharing it. Also, those laptops should have a default gateway of 192.168.0.1 and a DNS addy of the one for ur ISP

U can find out u ISP's DNS address by typing ipconfig /all at the command prompt on the computer sharing the internet connection.

U can then get onto the internet through any of the laptops

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153430
electric_donkey:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0