?
Solved

books

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
pls suggest me good/moderate books on Modern Networking.
sandip
0
Comment
Question by:sandipmurmu
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daletian earned 80 total points
ID: 7998629
Well, depends on what operating Systems u wish to use but I'll suggest the ones in the Complete Reference Series by Osborne   www.osborne.com

In particular, for networking on the same site, http://shop.osborne.com/cgi-bin/osborne/scan/se=Networks/os=yes/fi=descriptions/sf=webcopy/sf=longdesc/sp=results%2dnetworking%2ehtml.html


I find them very good and not too heavy handed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Beerman
ID: 7999011
I use Sybex for microsoft products on the mcse track, and Cisco press for the ccna/ccnp track
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153429
sandipmurmu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0