?
Solved

two different graphs in crystal reports

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hello
I have two tables in a oracledb. table names are tbl4061 and tbl4062. These two tables have a field called value. In crystal reports 9.0 i used to the graph control to plot the graph. the problem is
" when is plot for value the graphs are blank", but when i plot for only one table say 4062, then the graph is visible.
I think this is because the record selection formula is unambigious in case of on table. But when there are two tables there is ambiguity....
please tell how to plot different graphs from different tables
0
Comment
Question by:udae
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 100 total points
ID: 7999053
Crystal Reports cannot have two unrelated tables as starting points in the same report for reports of any type (including graphs).  If there are multiple tables, they must be related in some way.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerWiz
ComputerWiz earned 100 total points
ID: 8005323

Why don't you include two subreports, if the condition is met on one then display that subreport, if not then display the second subreport.
0