Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Building a notebook

Posted on 2003-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have been using computers for a number of years. I have built several pc's, but i bought a notebook 6 years ago. At that time building a notebook was not an option. Now i need to upgrade the notebook and was hoping that technology had changed enough to be able to build my own.  Info out there is scarce. Is this still not a practical option?  thanx, dmwent
0
Comment
Question by:dmwent
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7998628
The parts to build a notebook are just not available to the end-user or in small quantities.  There are no "standard" form factors as there are in the desktop market and so you're really not able to do this at all.

If you want a notebook, you'll need to buy a manufactured unit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7998798
you can build one yourself BUT
1. all parts would probably come from the SAME manufacturer.
2. it would cost a LOT more than buying new one
3. it can cause a LOT of headache
4. you'll have to hunt for the person who can give u spares
5. or you'll need to contact company pretending you have a bad display or ram or hdd or....to get the spares, if at all you could get this way
6. even after you are done...no warrenty
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmwent
ID: 7999272
Thanx for your input
0