?
Solved

How to make my program update from the Internet

Posted on 2003-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a program written in VB6 and i want it to update itself daily by checking for an update on a website. Any ideas on this.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomide
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7999352
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomide
ID: 8027102
emoreau thanks for the link i do appreciate it. The code is for updating from a server and i need the program to check for a new version just as the program does and update from the web any help on this. What and what can i change in the program to make it check the web and FTP from the web.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8027127
"This application allows you to check for an updated version of a file or a program via FTP, then download that update if it is available"

Since it is FTP, it is Web!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomide
ID: 8051294
emoreau, I need your further help on this. This is my first program or code to play around with the has to do with file transfer so i will appreciate it if you can explain stuff.

What i need to do is make it read from a website and compare the version of the program on the web page and the one on my system. Can you tell me where to put my web page in the code and what other stuff to change. (For instance: Let us has the web page to be "www.microsoft.com/default.htm" and the file is called "Book.exe".
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 8051514
"To use the program in a production setting, you have to set up an FTP site, put the appropriate information in the update.inf and update.ini files, and change the code to refer to the file or program that you would actually want to update."

You will find UpdateSettings.ini into the Updates folder. You synchronize a complete folder not a single file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901263
Tomide:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964144
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0