?
Solved

Can't Dual Boot Sco Unix 5.0.5 and win98

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hdd: 20Gb
Using 4096MB either thru customize/ divvy
Sco installing properly
While boot from dos floppy cant format c:
while booting into dos from sco by entering dos at boot prompt gives error
boot(hd) not found
Please tell steps for the same
0
Comment
Question by:evaibhav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 7999225
Could we backup a little bit here.  Is this an existing installation and has it been working?  If you just press enter at the "boot:" does the unix boot up properly?  If this is a new install could you share the details of your installation process?

In most cases with SCO products you need to go through the DOS/Windows installation first.  When installing the DOS/Windows make sure when you "fdisk" the drive that you don't use the whole disk, leave ample room for your SCO product.  

Once the DOS/Windows is set up to your satisfaction then you need to load the SCO product.  When going through the SCO IQM screens make sure when you get to the Disk Setup part you are selecting "Interactive Fdisk/Divvy" before proceeding.  Then when the "Fdisk" utility runs you want to make sure that you select "Use Rest of Disk for Unix" then review the partitin table to make sure the unix partition is set to active.  Activate if necessary.  Then proceed with the install of the SCO product.  

What you describe here almost sounds like your SCO install clobbered your DOS/Windows.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8013170
Window wipe off your SCO boot sector !

M$ Windows use the end of the partition for swapping, SCO use the beginning of the partion for the boot partition.

If you want to make SCO and Windows work in the same HD, use, fdisk (windows) create a partition for you Windows and install it first. Then use SCO bootable FD to boot the system up, fdisk to create the partion for SCO, MAKE SURE THAT you leave a GAP between window and SCO (the size of the GAP = number of heads of your HD, that means your startinf track is not immedialy follow the windows partion)

This should work for you.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:evaibhav
ID: 8056738
Tried with option but created partitions could not be loaded with 98
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 150 total points
ID: 8057535
This sounds like you are loading the SCO product first then trying to load the DOS/Windows product later.  It always works a lot cleaner if you install the DOS/Windows product first making sure that when you allocate your disk at the fdisk level to leave the desired amount space unallocated to be use later for the SCO product installation.  Once your windows is installed and running then you can install the SCO product.  When going through the installation querry screens you will need to specify the fully interactive fdisk/divvy option in the disk setup menus.  From the fdisk menu you need to choose "Use Rest of Disk for Unix".  At this point you should also make sure the "unix" partition is marked as "active".  Once this part is done proceed with the SCO install and all should be fine.
0