?
Solved

Guidelines for Buying a CD-Writer

Posted on 2003-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear Experts,
Hello. I wish that you are doing well and thanks for all of your good Answers.I want to know What’s info is necessary for a CD-Writer buyer? What’s features are important for device?
After Buying what’s the best way for testing the device?
And whats the best way for protecing a cd-burnner?
Please inform me more for any useful guidelines as a CD-Writer Customer. I appreciate you for all of your help and have fun.
With the warm wishes,
       Ali
0
Comment
Question by:sasani2002
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 7998993
get a feature like
1. BURN Proof (Buffer underrun proof technology)
   or Seamless link
this is nowdays standard in current high speed models. it allows you to write without bothering if the computer couldnt keep up with the burning speed.
burning at high speed requires continous stream of data and if the computer could not provide it and the drive lacks above feature...u'll burn only coasters.

try to buy a drive with more buffer memory/cache

try to get the highest writing speed / price ratio

not worth buying a 52x drive or more if u can get 48x or 50x for less
it would give almost same performance
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kingsize
Kingsize earned 100 total points
ID: 7998994
Have a look at some websites:

http://www.techwarelabs.com/reviews/storage/plextor_48x24/

http://www.cdrwcentral.com/modules.php?name=Reviews

http://www.zdnet.com/products/filter/guide/0,7267,2143928,00.html

for example.  Do a search using "cd-rw +review"
or "CD-RW +help"

You could try askjeeves.com
altavista.com
google.com

etc...

Look for a drive that is compatable with a broad range of standards.

Decide what you want to copy.

Then do a seach using "CD-RW +install +help"
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Rapture273
Rapture273 earned 100 total points
ID: 8010239
I would recommend any Plextor burner. I bought one off E-bay and I have loved it ever since. The only problem I have ever had with it is if I burn for about seven discs straight I will start to get errors, but I doubt many people do that very often. They are fast, they come with Burn Protection and everything else you need.
As for testing it, I would simply say that you should burn a CD.
And what do you mean by "protect" the burner?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrcicp
mrcicp earned 100 total points
ID: 8020962
I have found Lite-on burners to be very nice, all new ones come with burn-proof technology, a lot of the effeciency of the burner is down to the burning software you use also, 'Nero' is the best and newer versions comes with 'Nero express' if you are unfamiliar with burning cds.  Basically the thing to look out for most, apart from the bundled software, is the speed of the drive, 3 numbers will be listed in the form of 32x 12x 40x or similar, they are write speed, re-write speed and read speed respectively, basdically the higher the numbers the faster your drive will go, beware though as you will need to buy quality writable cds if you have a fast 52x burner or similar as otherwise you will get write errors on your discs when burning at top speed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Henningway
ID: 8132723
Just buy the fastet IDE Plextor you can pay - THEN YOU WILL BE TRUELY HAPPY!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569413
sasani2002:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0