?
Solved

Can't install packages into D5Pro

Posted on 2003-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have D5 Pro and want to install some of the recently opensourced component libraries from TurboPower.

Unfortunately, the compiled package files (.bpl/.dpl?)are not in the distribution sets though their un-compiled constituents are.

Can someone explain exactly what I need to do to get these libraries installed?

The libraries are available from SourceForge.net by searching for "turbopower".

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:asburgoyne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 7999484
HI,
You don't know how to create BPL's and install them or you ask exactly about the instalation of the specified packages?
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asburgoyne
ID: 7999645
If I go to install a package I am asked for a ".bpl" or a ".dpc" file.  There are no files of this kind in the distribution .zip that I downloaded.

There are, however, files of the following types:

".bpg", ".bpk", ".cpp", ".dpk", ".mak", ".rc" and ".res"

I believe that some or all of these files need to be compiled to make the "package" file (.bpl or .dpc) that is being requested when I try to install the components.  My problem is that I don't understand how to reach that stage.

Hope this clarifies the situation,

Adam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 8002544
HI,
You must open the file with .dpk extension and compile it.
After being compiled the corresponding file with .bpl extension  will be installed in your DELPHI...
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 400 total points
ID: 8002545
open dpk (delphi package) file and click Install (usually design time package name starts with dcl*.dpk - so start with them). packages may depend on other packages - so you must compile (install) in right oreder. you can view required packages in package window under Reuqires section.
also check where bpl files are outputed (under Tools | environment -> library -> BPL output directory or Project | Options.. -> Directories -> BPL output directory), to be sure package bpl is in PATH.

dcp is needed only if you want to create runtime packages. so for simple component instaly you don't need to care about them.

wbr, mo.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 8002574
HI,
You must open the file with .dpk extension and compile it.
After being compiled the corresponding file with .bpl extension  will be installed in your DELPHI...
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asburgoyne
ID: 8005167
Thanks for the explanation - very helpful.  All TurboPower libraries have now been successfully installed.

Adam
0