[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Uploading using CGI

Posted on 2003-02-22
15
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a script that writes a news page an a website. Doing that was easy but now my customer want pictures with the news items. My question is I need to make this script upload the pictures to a webserver. Is this possible using CGI and can someone point me in the right direction.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:reider
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:herrmann1001
ID: 7998932
Does your script only an update of an news.html file?
like a content manager or does it create a dynamic newspage from an database,flatfile?

In the last case, just link in the img tags and make sure that the images are in the correct library on the server.
In the first case, you need to attach and upload the pictures to the server.  (well, you can always use ftp too, or your own favorite uploadtool)

best of times!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7999530
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 8001869
See http://stein.cshl.org/WWW/software/CGI/cgi_docs.html#upload_caveats

for the documentation on using the standard Perl CGI module (assuming of course you have/want to use Perl)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reider
ID: 8004088
I think I have a problem. I don't have perl 5. How could I go about getting it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8004265
It seems very unlikely that your host will provide CGI but not Perl.

That said:
* http://www.perl.org/
* http://www.activestate.com/ (Windows version)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SteveFerson
ID: 8004905
He didn't say no perl, he said no perl 5. Perhaps an older version?

Either way, change host.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8004947
I find it hard to believe they don't provide Perl 5 - it was released in early 1993!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8005830
And if the provider does have Perl 4, then I would be running away from them as quick as I could.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reider
ID: 8012678
I meant that I don't have perl 5 on my system. I don't know what version my inet server has
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8012962
If you want to develop Perl/CGI scripts on your own system, I would suggest installing IndigoPerl.

The package contains Perl 5 and a pre-configured Apache server that will allow you to start writing Perl/CGI scripts straight away.

http://www.indigostar.com/indigoperl.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reider
ID: 8016222
I'm using IIS. and don't really want to switch to apache right now
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8016498
Then use asp.

try any of these links:

http://www.pstruh.cz/help/ScptUtl/library.htm 

http://www.taka.nl/programming/asp/pseudorequest/default.asp

or www.aspfaqs.com


let me know if you need more info or an example.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reider
ID: 8017063
can't use asp cause the company I host with is UNIX based
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8017125
?? I may not have read the whole post. your last one says "I'm using IIS". If you use UNIX (LINUX?) then it will have Perl 5 installed but do you have access to a cgi-bin within your hosting space?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8021203
If you are using IIS, then just install ActiveState Perl

http://www.activestate.com/
0