Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

xp home/pro network loses settings on host system restart

Posted on 2003-02-22
15
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a network set up between two computers, to share the internet connection. They are linked directly (i.e. no hub) via fast ethernet NICs. The host computer (with internet connection) is running XP home, the other XP pro. When the host computer is restarted, the network no longer works at all (no file/print/internet connection sharing), until the wizard is run again on both computers. the network bridge remains in place, though. This was not an issue until i upgraded the client computer from win98 to xp pro.
0
Comment
Question by:thejameater
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7999037
you are using acrossover cable I assume?
try deleteing the bridge
http://resnet.bgsu.edu/resource/PDFs/Windows%20XP%20Network%20Bridge%20Problem.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 8002117
Have you set up the user accounts the same on both PCs? If it worked OK before you upgraded one of the PCs then I would think that the problem lies on that machine, make sure you have an identical local account on this machine as well as the host machine.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8003457
local account?? The network bridge i have since realised was XP's mistake - (it thought the firewire was network as well), but this makes no difference. Yes i am using a crossover cable. The problem seems to be that whenever the host is restarted, the two computers can no longer 'see' each other, despite being on the same workgroup. The 'local area connection' icon in network settings indicates that they are connected.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003667
try using static ip's
set the client to
192.168.0.2
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
enable dns and use the dns ip provided by your isp or 192.168.0.1
disable wins
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8003780
getting there...slowly.

I have applied the above changes (not sure about disabling wins, but there's nothing in any of the boxes)

the computers can not browse each other's files, but there is no internet connection sharing. no firewalls are in place.

i'm assuming all of the above changes relate to the client computer.

i wasn't sure how to find the dns ip provided by isp, so i used the other suggested one...could this be the problem?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003791
On the host go to start -->run and type cmd
then from the prompt type
ipconfig /all
post the results
then do the same for the client
and post those results here
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8003813
host:
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jamie
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-96-60-B7
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

PPP adapter BTopenworld:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.123.118.226
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 213.123.118.226
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.120.62.102
                                            213.120.62.103

client:
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : becky
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast
 Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-F4-4A-01-90
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8003835
v. sorry, "getting there...slowly.

I have applied the above changes (not sure about disabling wins, but there's nothing in any of the boxes)

the computers can not browse each other's files, but there is no internet connection sharing. no firewalls are in place. " 

should read:
CAN BROWSE each others files, but no internet connection sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8003872
v. sorry, "getting there...slowly.

I have applied the above changes (not sure about disabling wins, but there's nothing in any of the boxes)

the computers can not browse each other's files, but there is no internet connection sharing. no firewalls are in place. " 

should read:
CAN BROWSE each others files, but no internet connection sharing
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8004078
so far so good
add these to the dns for the client
213.120.62.102
213.120.62.103

then
from a prompt on the host type
ipconfig /all |more
make note of the ip assigned by your isp
then on the client
from a dos prompt
type
ping 127.0.0.1
ping 192.168.0.x Where x is the ip of the client)
ping 192.168.0.1
ping the isp assigned ip of the host
ping 206.169.61.185
ping www.experts-exchange.com
please post the results here


0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8004221
C:\Documents and Settings\Rebecca Marsden>ping 127.0.0.1

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Rebecca Marsden>ping 192.168.0.2

Pinging 192.168.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Rebecca Marsden>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Rebecca Marsden>ping 213.123.118.226

Pinging 213.123.118.226 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 213.123.118.226: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 213.123.118.226: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 213.123.118.226: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 213.123.118.226: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 213.123.118.226:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Rebecca Marsden>ping 206.169.61.185

Pinging 206.169.61.185 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 206.169.61.185:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Rebecca Marsden>ping www.experts-exchange.com
Ping request could not find host www.experts-exchange.com. Please check the name
 and try again.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8004245
On the host, are you connected with a dialup? and that connection is the one you have checked as shared?
on the client run ipconfig /all again and post the results here again
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8004287
I am connected with ADSL, that does have to be dialed up prior to use. It is shared.

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : becky
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-F4-4A-01-90
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 8004327
change this
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
to
213.120.62.102
213.120.62.103
and repeat the ping test
0
 

Author Comment

by:thejameater
ID: 8292062
never actually managed to fix it - have now reinstalled, and seems fine now. but thanks for the time you spent, anyway
0