?
Solved

C function for finding specific running process

Posted on 2003-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hello experts

I am in need of determing if a particular process is running by my library, if it is then great I will continue on, if not I want launch a specific application... Is there an easy way or function that I can use to determine this?

Also is there an easy way that I can redirect stderr to a file? More specifically I am using perror() and it writes error message to stderr, well I am writing a daemon and I want to log all errors to a log file.. Is there an easy way to redirect stderr and perror to a file?

Thanks in adavance
echard

PS sorry for the low points... I am starting out on this site and only have 75 points.
0
Comment
Question by:echard
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akshayxx earned 75 total points
ID: 8000415
>>Also is there an easy way that I can redirect stderr to a file
follow this post .. for redirection stuff

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_20420198.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10014653
Nothing has happened on this question in over 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by akshayxx [grade B] (only a referral, only answers part).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0