?
Solved

Can I access system restore points from recovery console?

Posted on 2003-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I ran chkdsk which reported problems with the file security descriptors (NTFS file system, XP pro SP1), which put my system into a state in which it wouldn't boot even to safe mode.  The first time this happened, I *was* able to reboot using the "last successful logon" option.  At that point I ran system restore and created a restore point.

But then I foolishly ran chkdsk again, and the "last successful logon" has also stopped working as well.  I can access the recovery console, and ran chkdsk from there...it initially reported an error, but apparently fixed it and has no obvious  problem accessing the disk.  But I still can't boot windows...normal mode takes me back to chkdsk and then hangs after the chkdsks with a blank screen; safemode runs through a series of drivers, spins the disk for about 5 minutes and then also hangs (with the list of drivers on screen).

The recovery console from the CD *is* accessible, and I am wondering if I can access my system restore point from the recovery console.  Can I do that?

Thanks for any suggestions!  Best wishes, Tom Rocek
0
Comment
Question by:rocek
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7999150
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304449
Starting System Restore Tool from Command Prompt
Start your computer to Safe Mode with Command Prompt.

NOTE: You must log on as the administrator or a user that has administrator rights.
At the command prompt, type %systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe, and then press ENTER.
Follow the instructions on the screen to begin restoring your computer to a previous, functional state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocek
ID: 7999238
Unfortunately that doesn't seem to work; I get "the command is not recognized  Typ eHELP for a list of usupported commands".

I think that would work at the command prompt, but not in the recovery console...or am I making some mistake?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7999554
Did you do what it says in the link?

Start your computer to Safe Mode with Command Prompt.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7999559
Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocek
ID: 7999947
I'm afraid I've answered the most specific part of my question; http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnwxp/html/windowsxpsystemrestore.asp

indicates that:

"System Restore is not available from the Recovery Console, nor does it track changes done in that advanced environment. This means that system changes completed in the Recovery Console will not be monitored nor recoverable using System Restore."

SO some sort of a reinstallation (as suggested by CrazyOne) may be my only option.  Yuk...I'm not looking forward to seeing what I will lose!  

(By the way, re. the initial suggesitons above; I *can't* boot to any form of safe mode...that is the problem).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 600 total points
ID: 8000267
See Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 307545. It explains how start xp using default munimal registry, and when windows starts how to reset the registry to a recent restore point manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocek
ID: 8001196
THANK YOU, "public" is God!  I was terrified getting this deep into XP's guts (and wouldn't claim to really have understood what I was doing...but I can follow insructions, and it worked)!  Thanks a million, particularly because the MS document wasn't an obvious one to go to given the way I described my problem.  Nice to have a working computer again...best, wishes, Tom R.
0