Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how many rewrite cycle for cdrw disc ?

Posted on 2003-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I use Nero. it musts erase data before rewrite.

How many average cycles life for cdrw disc ?

1000+ ?

We have to count +1 when we erase disc ?
and +1 when we record data to disc ?


0
Comment
Question by:tong111797
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 7999788
I can find quotes of 100 year lifetimes and 1000 cycles on the Net but this is probably advertising bull.  See here for an example

http://www.pcadvantage.com.au/browse/browse.asp?DeptID=40&CatID=518

This next link has an article that is more realistic

http://www.aardvark.co.nz/daily/2002/1024.shtml

She links to this one where a wide range of experiences are available

http://ask.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=02/10/21/2245211&mode=thread&tid=137

What seems to come out is that after 30 to 40 rewrites the disc seems to deteriorate.  Other factors apply such as quality of writer and how you store your discs.

But don't expect the 1000 limit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8000521
considering the cost of a cdrw disk and the relative SLOW speed of a rewrite (4x) I'd be more inclined to simply use cdr disks they're cheap and fast
0