?
Solved

direct x and/or graphic card problems

Posted on 2003-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi first of all I'm running the following system specs:

K7S5A MOTHERBOARD WITH AMD DURON PROCESSOR 1GHZ
40GB SEAGATE HDD
MSI CDROM 52X
RICOH 24xR/8xW CD-R/RW
HERCULES 4000XT TV-OUT 64MB 3DCARD
1024MB RAM
Connexant V.92 56K Data, Fax, Voice
SiS7012 Sound Card
Windows 98 (First Edition)

THE PROBLEM:
As you can see I'm running a 4000XT graphics card, which in the past I have had no problems with. I recently wiped my entire system as I have done many a time and I reinstalled everything again. I installed the drivers for the card using the driver cd that came with the hardware and all was ok, but when i installed direct x 8.0 the direct 3d test didn't work. I tried updating the card drivers from the website, still no avail. I then updated my direct x to 8.1 and still nothing.

Has anyone experienced a problem like this before? or have i done something really simple?

The direct draw test runs fine but the direct 3d doesnt and when i run direct 3d games the screen is extremely corrupted and crashes most of the time.
0
Comment
Question by:Wreckdeck
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7999747
Best bet is to uninstall Direct X and then reinstall again from your driver CD.

See

http://www.freewebs.com/firecat/


Also look for updated drivers for your graphics card from your manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8000320
you need to update the sis 735 chipset drivers. Probably the agp driver is out of date.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8002694
I agree with public, it sounds like the AGP drivers.

www.ecs.com.tw

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wreckdeck
ID: 8002733
I am gonna go and check out the directX eradicator (thanks dbrunton) if all goes well i will be back with your points mate. cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8020165
It is unlikely that your cd has the latest drivers and dx9. Better get the latest from the web.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8020496
Your problem may be related to RAM.  It may sound obscure but bear with me - as the syptoms you describe are exactly the same as I have experienced.

Use just one sick of ram in the first Dimm slot, reboot and try your D3D tests.

If it fails, try the other sticks one at a time.

If you find one or more of the sticks seems "bad" try running memtest 86.  www.memtest86.com

It creates a bootable non-dos floppy that tests your ram.  It takes a while, which is why i suggest the first method.

My guess is that you have more than 1 stick of ram, and one of them has developed a problem.

You may also find that you suffer from other problems:-

I.E crashes
Frequent BSOD's at stak xxx.xxxxxxxx
                or VxD
Visual 2d artifacts after continual use
Computer fails to start windows,
Trouble installing some drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wreckdeck
ID: 8112032
OK I can't really allocate points here coz no-one really hit the nail on the head.

The main reason is that win 98 can only use 256MB of ram I have 1024MB in my system and win 98 detects it but it doesnn't use it and it causes problems.

Now because my RAM is made up of 2 512MB sticks. I couldnt limit my ram to 256MB by removing a stick so i searched more online and found out about Msconfig

** type "msconfig" in the "start menu > run" box. **

With this I could limit the amount of memory windows recognizes. I changed it respectively to 256MB and hey presto my direct 3d and open gl work fine. Plus my computer hardly ever crashes anymore.

Whoever said less is more was obviously correct
Cheers for all the help.
If anyone feels they deserve the points please let me know.

Wreckdeck
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 8114043
>>> The main reason is that win 98 can only use 256MB of ram I have 1024MB in my system and win 98 detects it but it doesnn't use it and it causes problems.

Not true.  It can be made to use the full 1 Gb.  This involves ensuring that there is no swap file used in the system.

Also see here

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/win98/win9x_512memory.htm

It also explains your problem as to why it occurs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wreckdeck
ID: 8115478
Well you sure made me look stupid but thanx mate :-) It worked a treat. I was looking for that solution for AGES!!! Much appreciated.

Wreckdeck
0