?
Solved

Temporary download directory

Posted on 2003-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Howdy. When you download any file off the internet, Windows actually is saving the file to a temporary directory to be copied from, to a directory of your choosing. For example, windows/temp. I would like to be able to change that default directory, but I cant seem to find it in the registry. The reason I want to do this, is because I have very little room to work with on the c drive, and would like these temporary save locations, to be defaulted to a much larger secondary hard drive I have installed. Thank you for your time.

Oralevato
0
Comment
Question by:Oralevato
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7999340
Home > Software > Internet Explorer

                   Specify the Default Internet Explorer Download Directory (All Windows) Popular

                   This tweak can be easily applied using WinGuides Tweak Manager. Download Now!

                   This setting is used to specify which directory should be used as the default location to save downloaded files
                   retrieved using Internet Explorer.

                   Open your registry and find or create the key below.

                   Create a new String value, or modify the existing value, called "Download Directory" and set it according to
                   the value data below.

                   Exit your registry, you may need to restart or log out of Windows for the change to take effect.










                            (Default)
                                                 REG_SZ
                                                              (value not set)



                            Download Directory
                                                 REG_SZ
                                                              "C:\My Files"




                          HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer




                   Registry Settings
                   User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer]
                   Value Name: Download Directory
                   Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
                   Value Data: Qualified Directory


                   Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your
                   operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from modifications to the registry can be
                   solved. Use the information provided at your own risk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 7999528
Greetings!

This should be achievable by using this routine ...
<Start>
<Control Panel>
<Internet Options>
<Settings>
<Move folder>
You can also use the slider or scroller to its right to adjust the size this location will use.

Hope this also helps!
ted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 7999538
Alternatively, if you have or can get ahold of Partition magic (ver 8 best), re-sizing your partitions might also help.
This discussion (size of OS drive) comes up a lot lately.  5GB is the smallest I would recommend for the OS drive to be.
If you're in the under-5 category, just relocating any temp directories won't solve a potential problem for drive space.  Adjusting your partition sizes will (at least until the next OS installation ;).
Ted
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Oralevato
ID: 8000484
Thanks for the advice. =) but neither is what im lookin for. heres an example.. lets say you need to download a 200mb file. the file is initially saved to a directory, and then copied over to another directory you chose, if you went the "save as" route. The initial directory in Windows Xp would be rootdrive/documents and settings/username/local settings/temp. thats where windows saves the file initially, and thats the one I need moved, if possible. the registry setting you speak of steven, is what windows will copy to by default, *after* the initial temp save. I do realize, that my drive is a bit small, but the hassle of reinstalling xp on a much larger drive, is not an option at this time. Tedsky, the "move folder" option you give, is for "temporary internet files", or more specifically cookies. any more input would be greatly appreciated. =)

Oralevato
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8000749
try setting the temp directory in the path
right click on my computer, choose properties, advanced, environment variables, and change the user variable for the temp directory, and tmp
reboot and check
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8000916
There ya go - SL's suggestion was my next ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8958783
Oralevato,
No comment has been added lately (146 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to stevenlewis
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0