?
Solved

Wireless Question: D-Link DWL-500 & redhat? DialUP?

Posted on 2003-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi, I just went wireless and got the d-link dwl-500(11Mbps wireless PCI adapter) and a Linksys (BEFW11S4) Wireless access Point Router  with 4 port switch. I am happy with my purchase, it just doesn't work.
:@

I'm using dial-up through AOL and i don't know if i set it up correctly or how to set it up? IF anyone has setup dial up utilizing a wireless router please tell me how you did it. i'll buy you dinner.REALLY. no takes me seriously on that, oh well. i could pay you...could?

What i really would love to know is how to set up the D-link DWL-500 adapter on Redhat...i can't get through tech support. I'm using redhat
7.3.

The compu that has the router hooked up is an XP box. i have one cable going from one of my nic's(asus on board, SiS 900 PCI fast Ethernet Adapter) in the XP box to the router and then another cable from the router WAN port to another nic(ADMtek AN983 10/100 Pci adapter) in the
xp comp.  I think its correct all the lights flash, that are supposed to flash. but in my "network connections" it says i have a network bridge and the two nics are bridged? hmm...and i have a new icon that
says "internet gateway" hmm..

If anyone could help it'd be more than greatly apprechiated. THANKS ALOT!! if you need more info just let me know. thanks again i've been
trying for decades...
0
Comment
Question by:rootnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 200 total points
ID: 8000417
sorry sir, AOL does not accept dial-up without using their software, I had at one point heard of a way around it, but there is not one that works anymore.

(My friend works for AOL tech support, and we have tried so i am 99.9% certain you won't find a way)

Having said that, you should be able to share the interent through your network using wingate, or XP's ICS..

Wingate:
http://www.deerfield.com/products/wingate/

Linux can access it through the proxy, just setup mozilla (or netscae) to use the proxy server of the machine with wingate installed (IP should be 192.168.0.1)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 200 total points
ID: 8003977
rootnet,
I've got some pretty bad news for you.

I had the D-Link card as well,and there was no way I could get the card to stay connected for any length of time. I search lots of websites, and got a couple of links, but all stated the same: "Ditch the D-Link". Aparently the prism2 module that the card utilzes is not 100% compatible. I was told numerous times to rather use another make of card. I cannot unfortunately remember what make they recommended, but I think it was also a linksys.

There is a dedicated website for the wireless lan linux project http://www.linux-wlan.com/linux-wlan/.

Check it out, maybe, hopefully someone has addressed the problem since I last tried ( about 6 months ago).
Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077795
rootnet:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0