?
Solved

Linux RedHat 8.0 and ftp

Posted on 2003-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm a newbie to linux, and all I want to do is allow ftp and telnet service into my linux machine....
How do I configure this, I have vsftpd loaded, but it won't allow any connections to the server??
What am I missing??
0
Comment
Question by:njp353
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:njp353
ID: 7999993
ok i got the problem fixed
had to stop iptables service
service iptables stop

Now how do i get telnet to work on port 23, there is not file in my xinetd.d directory for telnet
Do i have to load the telnet-server rpm?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 8000012
go to /etc/xinetd.d
INside that folder are a bunch of files, each one representing a network service. Look for the ones called telnet and vsftpd. Edit both and change the line that reads Disable=yes, to Disable=no.

The do
 service xinetd restart

Remeber, telnet is disabled by default because of security reasons. Rather use SSH as in ssh hostname , works the same as telnet, but it is safe.
Also look at the /etc/vsftpd.conf file to configure it to suit your needs. You might want to disable anonymous logins and also want to chroot_local_user=yes, remeber to "service xinetd restart" from a command prompt after changes...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 8000018
Yes, if telnet file is not there, then it is not installed, again look at ssh unless you have pretty good reason to use telnet...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 8000023
Im not sure about vsftpd (does it come with RH 8.0?) but you need to edit files in the /etc/xinetd.d directory. For the standard ftp server open the file /etc/xinetd.d/ftp and change the line "disable = yes" to "disable = no". Do the same for the file /etc/xinetd.d/telnet and issue the command "service xinetd restart". I wouldnt recommend enabling telnet if your box is connected to the internet - use sshd instead. As an afterthought, if you accepted the default RH installation your box will be firewalled as well - telnet and ftp may not work even after the above steps. Issue the command setup, choose firewall and choose none. Again if your box is connected to the internet I would have a look at the iptables-Howto so you can implement a firewall policy that suits you.
HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ngopu
ID: 8002056
Hi ,

You are correct , I haven't installed the telnet service.
Install the telnet service using rpm or kpackage(gui)
Then you will get a file 'telnet' in the /etc/xinetd.d directory.
Edit the file to ;
make
disable no

Restart xinetd .
service xinetd restart

Then your telnet service will work.

Best Regards,
Gopu
System Administrator
SIP Technologies and Exports Ltd.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ngopu
ID: 8002060
Hi ,

You are correct , You (not I !!)haven't installed the telnet service.
Install the telnet service using rpm or kpackage(gui)
Then you will get a file 'telnet' in the /etc/xinetd.d directory.
Edit the file to ;
make
disable no

Restart xinetd .
service xinetd restart

Then your telnet service will work.

Best Regards,
Gopu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:njp353
ID: 8005972
thanks for the help, i decided to use ssh, it works fine, and yes had to do a
service iptables stop
to disable the firewall??
Anyone got a good website, that shows how to allow ports to be open in iptables?
Thanks for all the help...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 100 total points
ID: 8006467
Well, you can use the easiest way opf all: type setup at a prompt and configure your firewall through the graphical interface. It has Advanced, Medium and None. Select Advanced, and then you will see that it allows you to select some well known services to allow (SSH is included), as well as space for custom ports you would like to allow through the wall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087904
njp353:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0