Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question about VBScript

Posted on 2003-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Does anyone know if it's possiple to write a script that makes a MsgBox open on a certain day?
0
Comment
Question by:c-prompt
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 7999832
Yes its possible, but why not use a scheduler ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-prompt
ID: 7999856
well, i dont know how to use a scheduler, plus i want to do it manually, i need to practice my programming skills.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacamar earned 200 total points
ID: 8000316
Add a timer control to your form.  And enter the following code to your command button code, or your form load code if you wish.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim stDate As String

stDate = Format(Now, "short date")

If stDate = "2/22/2003" Then
Call MsgBox("Take out the garbage", vbInformation, "Today's Duties")
End If

End Sub


Good luck.

Jacamar
0