?
Solved

Faking IP Address

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is it possible to fake the IP Address of the PC that is connected to internet ?

E.g. When I connect to the internet is IP address is
67.?.?.?

Is it possible the outside world sees me from an IP which I can choose ?

0
Comment
Question by:mathewjoseph
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8000165
The short answer is no.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 8000196
The longer answer is you're talking about IP Spoofing. Actually common, but rather difficult.
http://www.iss.net/security_center/advice/Underground/Hacking/Methods/Technical/Spoofing/default.htm



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871614
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            

Answered by: lrmoore            

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0