?
Solved

Controling other machines on my network

Posted on 2003-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have been messing around with my 2 pcs, they are connected throught a router to a broadband connection, my laptop is using a wireless pcmcia card and my desktop if just connected into the back of the router via an ethernet card and some RJ45 cable.

Desktop runs ME
Laptop runs XPpro

my question is, is there a way that i can control the operations of one machine via the other??? i.e. can i restart/shutdown my desktop from my laptop or vice versa? or run applications or stop application?

i assume there is a program out there to do this for me, however i havn't fond one! the only one i could find was called go2mypc i think, and it didn't do this... unless i was doing something wrong.

thank you

michael
0
Comment
Question by:pec2000uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8000045
try vnc or tightvnc (both free)
http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/winvnc.html
tightvnc (updated, still free)
http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8000790
www.radmin.com  cheap, secure, reliable, multi OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pec2000uk
ID: 8004108
the tightnvc one was cool, but didn't really do everything i wanted it to do, however not having to go from one room to the other to shut my desktop down is really handy! :)

cheerz

mike
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8004114
mike, glad I could help
and just to let you know, your accepting this comment put me over the 1 million expert point mark
Thank You
Steve
0