?
Solved

I need a multimedia audio controller?

Posted on 2003-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A friend of mine upgraded my computer from win98 to win2000pro. I have a compaq presario model 7470. I the hardware device manager window, it has a yellow ? next to "multimedia audio controller" Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:mrumore
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8000201
compaq has a utility (web interface to automatically identify and fetch your driver
www.compaq.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Renots
ID: 9408580
mrumore,

No comment has been added lately (212 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
is:

answered, with points awarded to stevenlewis.

Please leave any comments here within the next SEVEN days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Renots
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0