?
Solved

HP LJ 1000 on a 3 Port (paralel) LAN Print Server

Posted on 2003-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,
 
Is it possible to connect a HP LJ 1000 to a 3 Port (paralel) LAN Print Server.
The printer comes only with a USB cable and I really need to connect it to the print server.
 
Thank you

PS: LJ1000 cable has a DB25M (to connect in printer's DB25F) and ends with the USB.

I was wondering if a DB25M - DB25M will work?
0
Comment
Question by:Fredi173
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8001626
From your description (printer=USB, print server=paralell) I'd say definitely No. Unless, of course, the printer actually has a parallel interface, in which case you only need to find a suitable cable.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8004079
check out part number #16989

http://www.cablestogo.com/product_list.asp?cat%5Fid=1501

if you have questions, or it may not be right, give these folks a jingle... great sales support

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8004082
aaaaaaaargh, dyslexia strikes old fart........ PN#16898
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pysches earned 300 total points
ID: 8015438
The Laserjet 1000 isn't a networkable printer -  the cable that you are talking baout that comes with the printer does it have a small pod attached to it -  ie does one end look like a parallel connector??


if so i'm sorry to tell you this but you cannot network this printer via a print server of any description..

it can onloy be networked via Direct (local) connection with network sharing through Windows-sharing only.
the 2-meter USB cable with attached formatter pod, is what causes the problem here -  this contaions the formatter, and must be attached directly to your pc, as it holds soem software needed for use on it and downlods it when needed..



My best advice is to change the printer -  you can only use windows sharing with this.

regards
pysches
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcmai
ID: 8065521
Get a 1200.  It has a parallel port.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10588989
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

    accepted answer psyches

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0