Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting Up An Intranet

Posted on 2003-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm setting up an Intranet at work, and at present, I am running a Win98 machine that will act as our server.
It's fairly low end stuff (basic html, some small ASP apps, etc).  

Are PWS/IIS suitable fo this purpose, and will they serve more than one user at a time.
I have read somewhere that there are restricted to one user at a time.
Is this correct?  I d/loaded a version of IIS of the MS site some time ago. I can't remember reading this info there.

I've had a look at Apache but I don't think it will host ASP (I may be wrong - plz tell me!).
Are there any other free/cheap servers out there to serve my needs?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:gordonfm
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8000326
PWS should be fine, it will support more than one connection. It's not real robust, but if you don't have a lot of users, it should be cool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 8001130
PWS has a 10 user concurrent connection limit as is with IIS bundled with Win2K  and XP Pro.

For info on using PWS  on an Intranet see:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/default.asp?url=/technet/archive/pwebsrv/deploy/setuppws.asp


For IIS see:

http://webdevelopment.developersnetwork.com/Articles.asp?Article=34

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/comsrv2k/htm/cs_dp_deploy_waff.asp

For more robust versions of IIS you will need NT Server or Win2K Server...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tallsi2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 8003517
If your only doing small stuff then yes PWS/IIS on Win98 is fine but i do mean small stuff !!!

Win98 is really not designed for any kind of server applications and i would recomend upgrading to at least Win2K Pro if nothing else, although preferably Win2K server
as some IIS functions are not available under Pro such as virtual hosting (more than one website).

The problem with your current setup is it isn't really expandable (this may not be a requirement).

Apache is a good choice (its free, downloadable) and can do everything that IIS can do do without any of the previously discussed restrictions, and yes it can host ASP pages with an extension module.

Apache - http://httpd.apache.org/
ASP for Apache - http://www.apache-asp.org/

Apache is a little harder to get to grips with than IIS for basic stuff, but there is loads of documentation out there as it is the worlds most popular web server, and as a result loads of people willing to help you.

If cost is an issue upgrading your operating system then think about Linux. Its free, although it is worth spending a little bit of money on a bundled distribution package if you havn't much/any experience. They come with a bunch of CD's and installation manuals to guide you through it, and these days are a lot easier to use.

Linux - Linux http://www.linux.org/

Main distributuitions

http://www.redhat.com/
http://www.sco.com
http://www.slackware.com/
http://www.suse.com/
http://www.mandrakesoft.com/

However getting into linux would be a bigger step for you and may not be what you want.

Also consider using PHP, another server based scripting language(similar to ASP) that is more native to apache, also free and is an often used in combination with apache.
comes with loads of functions and add on modules to do just about anything. Also easy to use and pick up especially if you alredy have experiance of ASP.

Any way to actually answer you question in a single sentance PWS/IIS on Win98 aren't really suitable for anything other than single smaller sites. Yes you can use ASP pages with apache.

recommend upgrading operating system to Win2K min and using apache. Let us know if you need any more advise.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iredlands
ID: 8024281
Just to extend on tallsi2000,

e-smith is an excellent little linux distro that uses redhat components - but specifically set up to operate as a web/mail server and gateway machine.

its got everything you need to run a little web server setup, and it uses rpm's to install extras.

Its a simple introduction into web serving.
http://www.e-smith.org

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koolmike
ID: 8027488
IIS and PWS should be fine for an intranet, but if not then there is a list of freeware web servers at www.webattack.com, some of them are better than the expensive servers.

My favourite freeware web server is called "Key Focus Web Server" and although it doesn't come with ASP ability it can be added with a free addon. It even has web-based administration for administering it from anouther PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordonfm
ID: 8117071
Well, I've asked a few questions at EE over the years but never have I had so many excellent comments.
All where extremely helpful.

I have visited the PWS/IIS sites as suggested, and I've even d/loaded a couple of freebie servers (WebAttack is a handy site), and I've also got the ASP stuff for Apache.
And I'm even contemplating getting work to buy 2000 Server!

So I have taken advice from all, and it was a hard one to decide on points.

Thanks to you all for the feedback.

Regards
Gordon
0